home
about the project
Medical news
For authors
Licensed books on medicine
<< Previous Next >>

Acute pneumonia



1. What is the synonym for croupous pneumonia:

a) bronchopneumonia

b) focal

c) focal drain

d) segmental

d) lobar

Correct answer: d

2. What is the stage of the course of croupous pneumonia:

a) carnification

b) abscess formation

c) red guardianship

g) mucoid swelling

e) fibrinoid swelling

Correct answer: in

3. The composition of the exudate in 3 stages of lobar pneumonia:

a) fibrin, red blood cells

b) fibrin, white blood cells

c) cardiac exudate

g) mucous exudate

d) white blood cells, macrophages

Correct answer: b

4. What is the complication of focal pneumonia:

a) abscess formation

b) brown induction

c) petrification

d) ossification

e) encapsulation

The correct answer is: a

5. What is the type of focal pneumonia, depending on the etiology:

a) allergic

b) pneumococcal

c) hypostatic

g) aspiration

e) obstructive

Correct answer: b

6. What is the synonym for croupous pneumonia:

a) fibrinous

b) purulent

c) hemorrhagic

d) caseous

e) abscessed

The correct answer is: a

7. What is the stage of croupous pneumonia:

a) exacerbations

b) remission

c) carnification

d) gray guardianship

e) abscess formation

Correct answer: g

8. What is the pulmonary complication of croupous pneumonia:

a) mediastinitis

b) pericarditis

c) carnification

d) purulent meningitis

e) brain abscess

Correct answer: in

9. A characteristic morphological feature of focal pneumonia:

a) lesion of the lobe of the lung

b) involvement in the pleura process

c) the presence of acute bronchitis

d) the presence in the alveoli of fibrinous exudate

e) caseous necrosis of exudate

Correct answer: in

10. Features of changes in the lungs with staphylococcal pneumonia:

a) hemorrhagic exudate

b) fibrinous-hemorrhagic exudate

c) foci of suppuration and necrosis

d) foci of caseous necrosis

e) foci of infarction

Correct answer: in

11. What is the first stage of croupous pneumonia called:

a) red guardianship

b) gray guardianship

c) the tide

d) permissions

e) carnification

Correct answer: in

12. What is the synonym for focal pneumonia:

a) lobar

b) pleuropneumonia

c) carinous

d) bronchopneumonia

e) hemorrhagic

Correct answer: g

13. Features of croupous pneumonia depending on the pathogenesis:

a) inflammation with an allergic component

b) inflammation due to congestion

c) inflammation due to lung atelectasis

g) inflammation due to emphysema

e) inflammation due to damage to the bronchi

The correct answer is: a

14. What is lung carnification:

a) inflammation and melting of the lung tissue

b) lung necrosis

c) the formation of fibrinous exudate

g) the organization of intraalveolar masses of fibrin

d) the organization of fibrin overlay on the pleura

Correct answer: g

15. The type of focal pneumonia depending on the characteristics of pathogenesis:

a) viral

b) fungal

c) serous

g) aspiration

e) chronic

Correct answer: g

16. What is the 1st stage of croupous pneumonia:

a) gray guardianship

b) red guardianship

c) the tide

d) permissions

e) exacerbations

Correct answer: in

17. Characterization of the stage of the tide with croupous pneumonia:

a) erythrocyte diapedesis, the presence of fibrin

b) the presence of fibrin and polynuclear leukocytes

c) hyperemia and microbial edema

g) resorption of fibrinous exudate

d) the organization of fibrinous exudate

Correct answer: in

18. Extrapulmonary complication of croupous pneumonia:

a) abscess formation

b) carnification

c) lung gangrene

d) purulent meningitis

e) bronchopneumonia

Correct answer: g

19. The type of focal pneumonia depending on the etiology:

a) hypostatic

b) postoperative

c) staphylococcal

g) acute

e) purulent

Correct answer: in

20. In what case can focal pneumonia be considered as an independent disease:

a) in the presence of allergization of the body

b) with exogenous infection

c) in newborns and the elderly

d) in people suffering from infection

e) in the postoperative period

Correct answer: in

21. The causative agent of croupous pneumonia:

a) meningococcus

b) hemolytic streptococcus

c) pneumococcus

g) staphylococcus

e) E. coli

Correct answer: in

22. The constituent parts of the exudate in the 2nd stage of croupous pneumonia:

a) fibrin, polynuclear leukocytes

b) macrophages, white blood cells

c) red blood cells, fibrin, polynuclear leukocytes

g) mucus, cells of the alveolar epithelium

e) serous exudate

Correct answer: in

23. Features of the location of exudate with focal pneumonia:

a) evenly fills the alveoli

b) fills only the bronchi

c) fills the bronchi and alveolar groups

d) accumulates in the interalveolar septa

d) located on the pleura

Correct answer: in

24. Complications of focal pneumonia:

a) carnification, abscess formation

b) brown induction

c) caseous necrosis, cavity formation

d) petrification, ossification

e) encapsulation

The correct answer is: a

25. Cause of death with croupous pneumonia:

a) renal failure

b) asphyxiation

c) brain abscess

g) heart disease

e) cachexia

Correct answer: in

26. What is the synonym for croupous pneumonia:

a) abscessed

b) focal

c) pleuropneumonia

g) hemorrhagic

e) bronchopneumonia

Correct answer: in

27. What is the stage of the course of croupous pneumonia:

a) carnification

b) focal

c) permissions

d) exacerbations

d) remission

Correct answer: in

28. What is the pulmonary complication of croupous pneumonia:

a) acute polypous ulcerative endocarditis

b) peritonitis

c) lung gangrene

g) mediastinitis

e) purulent meningitis

Correct answer: in

29. Typical morphological features of focal pneumonia:

a) the presence of acute bronchitis

b) pleuropneumonia

c) damage to lung pain

g) fibrinous pneumonia

e) the presence of heart attacks in the lung

The correct answer is: a

30. The nature of the exudate with focal pneumonia:

a) fibrin, red blood cells

b) fibrin, white blood cells

c) fibrin, mucus, leukocytes, mecrophages, red blood cells

d) red blood cells, macrophages

e) serous exudate, white blood cells, macrophages, red blood cells

Correct answer: d

31.
Macroscopic characteristics of the lung in the 3 stages of croupous pneumonia:

a) the lobe of the lung is sealed, gray

b) large motley lung

c) dense lung of brown color

d) the share of the lung is sealed, red

e) in the lobe of the lung there are many grayish foci of inflammation

The correct answer is: a

32. The nature of the exudate in croupous pneumonia caused by Friedlander diplobacillus:

a) serous exudate

b) fibrin, red blood cells

c) polynuclear leukocytes, fibrin, mucus

g) polynuclear leukocytes

d) mucus, cells of the alveolar epithelium

Correct answer: in

33. What is the type of focal pneumonia, depending on the characteristics of the pathogenesis:

a) viral

b) pneumococcal

c) postoperative

d) allergic

e) obstructive

Correct answer: in

34. Complications of croupous pneumonia developing as a result of the hematogenous spread of infection:

a) mediastinitis

b) lung abscess

c) acute polypous ulcerative endocarditis

g) lung gangrene

e) pericarditis

Correct answer: in

35. What is the second stage of croupous pneumonia called:

a) tide

b) red guardianship

c) gray guardianship

d) permissions

e) exacerbations

Correct answer: b

36. What is the synonym for bronchopneumonia:

a) lobar

b) fibrinous

c) shared

g) focal

e) pleuropneumonia

Correct answer: g

37. Features of croupous pneumonia depending on the pathogenesis:

a) inflammation due to venous stasis

b) inflammation with allergic components

c) inflammation due to hypoventilation of the lungs

g) inflammation due to dusting of the lungs

e) inflammation of the lung tissue due to damage to the bronchi

Correct answer: b

38. The type of focal pneumonia depending on the size of the foci of inflammation:

a) lobular

b) lobar

c) abscessed

d) hypostatic

e) aspiration

The correct answer is: a

39. Complication of focal pneumonia:

a) peritonitis

b) acute ulcerative endocarditis

c) lung abscess

g) pulmonary infarction

e) purulent arthritis

Correct answer: in

40. The causative agent of croupous pneumonia:

a) diplobacillus Friedlander

b) Leffler's wand

c) staphylococcus

g) streptococcus

e) E. coli

The correct answer is: a

41. Characterization of the resolution stage of croupous pneumonia:

a) the alveoli are filled with fibrin and red blood cells

b) hyperemia and microbial pulmonary edema

c) the alveoli are filled with fibrin and white blood cells

d) melting and resorption of fibrinous exudate in the lung

d) the organization of fibrinous exudate in the alveoli

Correct answer: g

42. Type of focal pneumonia depending on the etiology:

a) aspiration

b) fungal

c) drain lobular

d) bronchopneumonia

e) hypostatic

Correct answer: b

43. Characterization of the stage of gray guardianship:

a) erythrocyte diapedesis, the presence of fibrin

b) hypermia, microbial edema

c) melting and resorption of fibrin

g) the presence in the alveoli of fibrin and polynuclear leukocytes

d) fibrin organization

Correct answer: g

44. Extrapulmonary complication of croupous pneumonia:

a) carnification

b) bronchopneumonia

c) brain abscess

d) lung abscess

e) lung gangrene

Correct answer: in

45. Type of focal pneumonia depending on the etiology:

a) pneumococcal

b) postoperative

c) aspiration

g) lobular

e) segmental

The correct answer is: a

46. ​​The causative agent of croupous pneumonia:

a) pale spirochete

b) salmonella

c) fungi

g) virus

d) pneumococcus

Correct answer: d

47. Characterization of the stage of red guardianship:

a) erythrocyte diapedesis, the presence of fibrin

b) hyperemia, microbial edema

c) the presence of fibrin and polynuclear leukocytes

d) melting and resorption of fibrin

d) fibrin organization

The correct answer is: a

48. Features of the location of exudate with focal pneumonia:

a) fills only the lumen of the bronchi

b) evenly fills the alveoli

c) fills the bronchi and alveolar groups

g) accumulates in the interstitial tissue

d) located on the pleura

Correct answer: in

49. Cause of death with croupous pneumonia:

a) heart disease

b) asphyxiation

c) pulmonary heart failure

d) cachexia

e) pulmonary embolism

Correct answer: in

50. What is the pulmonary complication of croupous pneumonia:

a) peritonitis

b) acute ulcerative endocarditis

c) lung abscess

g) mediastinitis

e) pericarditis

Correct answer: in

51. What is the stage of the course of croupous pneumonia:

a) permissions

b) abscess formation

c) carnification

d) exacerbations

e) remission

The correct answer is: a

52. What is the synonym for croupous pneumonia:

a) hemorrhagic

b) fibrinous

c) purulent

g) focal

e) bronchopneumonia

Correct answer: b

53. The nature of the exudate with focal pneumonia:

a) fibrinous

b) hemorrhagic

c) serous exudate with an admixture of leukocytes, macrophages, red blood cells

d) fibrinous exudate mixed with mucus

e) mucous exudate

Correct answer: in

54. Morphological feature of focal pneumonia:

a) defeat of the pleura

b) the presence of acute bronchitis

c) damage to the lobe of the lung

g) fibrinous pneumonia

e) hemorrhagic pneumonia

Correct answer: b

55. The nature of the exudate in croupous pneumonia caused by Friedlander diplobacillus:

a) serous

b) fibrinous hemorrhagic

c) purulent

g) fibrin, white blood cells, mucus

d) serous with an admixture of leukocytes, macrophages

Correct answer: g

56. Complication of focal pneumonia:

a) brown induction

b) abscess formation

c) caseous necrosis

g) hemorrhagic infarction

e) encapsulation of foci of inflammation

Correct answer: b

57. What is the type of focal pneumonia depending on the development conditions:

a) viral

b) pneumococcal

c) aspiration

g) lobular

e) lobular drain

Correct answer: in

58. Complication of croupous pneumonia in the hematogenous spread of infection:

a) mediastinitis

b) pleurisy

c) purulent arthritis

d) lung abscess

e) lung gangrene

Correct answer: in



<< Previous Next >>
= Skip to textbook content =

Acute pneumonia

  1. Acute pneumonia.
    Acute pneumonia is a group concept used to refer to acute polyetiological infectious inflammatory lung diseases. Acute pneumonia refers to polyetiological diseases that have particular pathogenesis and a common clinical and morphological manifestations. The main morphological manifestation of acute pneumonia is the development of acute inflammation in the broncho-pulmonary system with
  2. ACUTE PNEUMONIA
    Acute pneumonia means acute exudative inflammatory processes of various etiologies and pathogenesis, localized in the parenchyma and intermediate lung tissue, often involving the vascular system. Pneumonia as a nosological form is spoken when the causative agent of the disease is a nonspecific pathogenic or conditionally pathogenic flora, and the main
  3. Acute pneumonia
    Acute pneumonia is one of the most common childhood diseases. It is believed that the incidence of acute pneumonia is 10-30 per 1000 children. The high incidence of acute pneumonia in childhood is caused, firstly, by the anatomical and physiological characteristics of the respiratory system in children, and secondly, by the characteristics of their immune system. Factors predisposing to
  4. Acute Complicated Pneumonia
    Pneumonia (pneumon - Greek “lung”) is an acute, in most cases, infectious disease of the lungs, characterized by polyetiology, variability of the course from lungs to extremely severe, complicated forms. Pneumonia is divided into primary and secondary. Primary pneumonia means a disease that occurs in a child with previously healthy lungs and in the absence of diseases of others
  5. ACUTE INFLAMMATORY DISEASES OF THE LUNGS (PNEUMONIA)
    Acute pneumonia is a group of acute etiological, pathogenesis and morphological characteristics of acute infectious inflammatory diseases of the lungs with a primary lesion of the respiratory departments and the presence of intra-alveolar exudate. Most commonly caused by bacteria, mycoplasmas and viruses. According to clinical and morphological features, croupous (lobar) pneumonia is distinguished,
  6. SECONDARY ACUTE PNEUMONIA
    HYPOSTATIC PNEUMONIA - focal pneumonia that occurs with prolonged stagnation of blood in the pulmonary circulation, developing against a background of heart disease or other chronic pathological processes that cause patients to stay in bed for a long time. The clinic of such pneumonia is characterized by a sluggish course. The onset of the disease is hardly noticeable, without any particular complaints. Prevails
  7. Acute pneumonia in young children
    Questions for repetition: 1. Anatomical and physiological characteristics of the lungs in children, contributing to the development of respiratory failure. 2. Respiratory failure, its types, degrees. Test questions: 1. The most common causative agents of pneumonia in children. 2. The mechanism of development of the main symptoms of pneumonia. 3. The modern classification of acute pneumonia in children. 4. The clinical characteristics of focal,
  8. Acute pneumonia in older children
    Questions for repetition: 1. Segmental structure of the lungs. 2. The main types of breathing. Control questions: 1. Etiology and pathogenesis of pneumonia in older children. 2. The clinical picture of focal, segmental and interstitial pneumonia in older children. 3. Clinical features of croupous pneumonia. 4. The main features of pneumonia in older children caused by various
  9. Acute inflammatory lung diseases (pneumonia)
    Among acute pneumonia, there are croupous (lobar), having the nature of an independent disease, and focal bronchopneumonia as a manifestation or complication of another disease. Croupous pneumonia is an acute infectious and allergic disease in which fibrinous inflammation seizes the lobe of the lung (lobar or lobar pneumonia) and its pleura (pleuropneumonia). Morphologically during
  10. Pneumonitis caused by food and vomit. Aspiration pneumonia
    ICD-10 code J69.0 Diagnostics Diagnosis Mandatory Level of consciousness, respiratory rate and effectiveness, heart rate, blood pressure, CVP, body temperature, skin condition R-graph of chest organs ECG Laboratory tests: hemoglobin, red blood cells, white blood cells, formula blood count, total protein, bilirubin, urea, creatinine, electrolytes, enzymes, blood coagulation
  11. Acute psychotic conditions (acute psychoses)
    DIAGNOSTICS Acute psychotic conditions include conditions characterized by a rapid pace of deployment, variety and variability of psychopathological symptoms, confusion, brightness and saturation of affective disorders. With severe severity of the condition - sudden changes and fluctuations in symptoms, chaotic, unfocused, impulsive actions or behavior
  12. Pneumonia Acute pneumonia.
    In pregnant women, pneumonia often proceeds more severely due to a decrease in the respiratory surface of the lungs, a high standing of the diaphragm, limiting lung excursion, and an additional burden on the cardiovascular system. The clinical picture of acute pneumonia is not different from that of non-pregnant. With the development of pneumonia shortly before childbirth, development should be delayed if possible
  13. Inflammation of the lungs (pneumonia)
    Pneumonia in children is an acute infectious and inflammatory process of various etiologies. The mechanisms of the development of the disease are associated with a predominant lesion of the respiratory lungs. The respiratory sections of the lungs are the anatomical structures located behind the terminal bronchi - the respiratory, alveolar passages and alveoli. The incidence of pneumonia in children in the first year of life
  14. Acute pneumonia
    Pneumonia is understood as an infectious disease characterized by focal lesions of the respiratory parts of the lungs with intra-alveolar exudation and accompanied by a febrile reaction and intoxication. The following types of pneumonia are distinguished: a) community-acquired (community-acquired), b) nosocomial (hospital, nasocomial), c) aspiration and abscessed, d) pneumonia with immunodeficiency
  15. Pneumonia
    PNEUMONIA (Mon) - an acute infectious lesion of the lower respiratory tract, confirmed radiologically, dominant in the picture of the disease and not associated with other known causes. The definition of Mon emphasizes the acute nature of inflammation, so there is no need to use the term "acute pneumonia" (in the International Classification of Diseases, adopted by the World Organization
Medical portal "MedguideBook" © 2014-2019
info@medicine-guidebook.com